Reducing number of students in classes to 24 may require 9 trillion soums - Shermatov
Minister of Public Education Sherzod Shermatov held a meeting with young people on May 22.
During the conversation, youngsters asked about the possibility of dividing the class into two groups for such subjects as physics or mathematics the way they are divided for English lessons.
“It is widely accepted that each class must consist of 24 students. We calculated that achieving such a result will require additional 9 trillion soums. Each department requires more and more money from the budget and your proposals will also require at least a few trillion soums. Budget is limited. I hope that in the future we will create conditions for physics and mathematics to be taught in separate groups,” the Minister of Education said.
Earlier, Sherzod Shermatov said that school renovations will require about 37 trillion soums, and the annual cost of the MPE investment program is about 2 trillion soums.