Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit Khujand
As part of his visit to Tajikistan on June 10-12, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will visit the city of Khujand.
President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon will accompany Shavkat Mirziyoyev in his visit to the city, Asia-Plus reports.
It is expected that the heads of the two countries will travel to the administrative center of Sogd after the completion of negotiations and the signing of over 30 intergovernmental agreements in Dushanbe.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev intends to get acquainted with the trade and economic potential of Sogd, he will visit a number of industrial enterprises and cultural-historical sites. It is planned to discuss the issues of building up ties between Sogd and neighboring regions of Uzbekistan with the regional leadership.
It should be reminded that recently Tashkent hosted the 8th meeting of the Uzbek-Tajik Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation, during which the sides inked a package of documents on cooperation.