Uzbekistan to receive first batch of Russian Sputnik V vaccine by the end of April
During a meeting of the Special Republican Commission to combat the spread of coronavirus, Abdulla Aripov said that the country will receive the first batch of Sputnik V and 1 million doses of the Uzbek-Chinese vaccine by the end of this month.
The head of the Sanitary-Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health Service, Bakhodir Yusupaliyev, made a proposal to increase the number of vaccinated elderly people with the help of mahalla committees. He recommended that teachers, kindergarten staff and people with chronic diseases between the ages of 18 and 64 be vaccinated in stages. According to him, 40-50 thousand citizens in the country receive a vaccine every day.
The Prime Minister said that the parties have concluded an agreement on the delivery of the Russian vaccine, the money has been paid and all issues have been resolved.