Foreign Minister Kamilov meets with head of Taliban’s Qatar office
POLITICS 22:31 / 10.04.2021 11094
During the meeting, issues related to the advancement of the political process to establish a stable and long-lasting peace in Afghanistan were discussed.
Mullah Baradar expressed his sincere gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev for his constant attention to the problems of Afghanistan. In addition, he welcomed the initiatives of Uzbekistan to implement important economic projects in the fields of transport and energy in the IRA.
He especially noted that large infrastructure projects implemented by Uzbekistan will contribute not only to the economic development of Afghanistan, but also to create the necessary conditions for launching a full-fledged political process in the country. Thus, Afghanistan in the future can become a “bridge of trust and cooperation” between Central and South Asia.