Uzbekistan becomes a member of GSP+ program
Uzbekistan will be able to supply a number of products to the EU on preferential terms. Uzbekistan’s membership in the EU GSP+ program makes this possible, the Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov said, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
So far, Armenia, Bolivia, Cape Verde, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Pakistan, the Philippines and Sri Lanka are full members of the EU GSP+ program.
The program provides incentives for the export of agricultural and some other types of products from developing countries to EU markets.
A country that is a full member of the program will be able to export about 3,000 products to EU markets without customs duties, and 3,200 types of products at reduced rates.
Accession to the GSP+ program requires the country concerned to meet certain conditions. In particular, it must ratify and effectively implement 16 international conventions in the field of human rights and basic labor standards, and 11 in the field of environmental protection and good governance – a total of 27.