Shavkat Mirziyoyev offers Ilham Aliyev assistance in restoration of Nagorno-Karabakh
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, during his speech at the informal summit of the Turkic Council on March 31, congratulated Ilham Aliyev on the return of the territories of Nagorno-Karabakh.
“Taking this opportunity, I once again congratulate the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, and the Azerbaijani people on the return of the territories of Nagorno-Karabakh and the restoration of historical justice. Uzbekistan is ready to contribute to the restoration of ancient monuments, objects of culture and education on the land of Nagorno-Karabakh,” Mirziyoyev said.
The situation in the conflict zone around Nagorno-Karabakh escalated on September 27, 2020, and active hostilities began there. Then Russian President Vladimir Putin, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan adopted a trilateral document, according to which, from November 10, a complete ceasefire was announced in Nagorno-Karabakh.