Tashkent city administration and Ministry of Health have different data on patients with coronavirus
SOCIETY 18:36 / 18.03.2021 2006
The data of the Tashkent city administration on patients with COVID-19 differs from the figures of the Ministry of Health.
Today, March 18, the Tashkent city administration held a briefing. During the event, Manokhon Buzurkhonova, Deputy Head of the Tashkent city department of the Service for Sanitary-Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health, spoke about the situation with coronavirus in the capital.
According to her, on March 17, 96 people tested positive for coronavirus in Uzbekistan and 78 of them are from Tashkent.
However, earlier the press service of the Ministry of Health had reported that yesterday, March 17, in Tashkent alone, 93 coronavirus infection cases were registered. The reason why they have provided different data is not known yet.
To remind, on March 7, another patient with coronavirus died in Tashkent, but his case was not included in the statistics of the Ministry of Health.