Uzbekistan to receive 2.6 million doses of AstraZeneca vaccine under COVAX program
The cost of one dose of the vaccine is approximately $3.
Photo: Dado Ruvic / Reuters
The COVAX vaccines will be provided to 92 small and middle-income countries by June, UNICEF said in a statement.
Within the framework of the COVAX program, 18 countries: Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cape Verde, Colombia, El Salvador, Georgia, Maldives, Moldova, Mongolia, Peru, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Rwanda, South Africa, Tunisia, Ukraine, West Bank and Gaza Strip will be the first to receive 1.2 million doses of Pfizer/BioNTech vaccine, the statement said.
According to the report, one dose of the vaccine costs approximately $ 3.
In accordance with the table provided by UNICEF, Uzbekistan will receive 2 million 640 thousand doses of AstraZeneca/Oxford vaccine.
The World Health Organization announced that under the COVAX program vaccines will be supplied to 92 countries at non-commercial prices.
WHO Director-General Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus said the distribution of vaccines will begin in February. Within the framework of the program, it is planned to deliver two billion doses of vaccines this year.