More than 4,500 Uzbek citizens vaccinated with Chinese ZF 2001 against coronavirus
On December 12, phase III clinical trials of the recombinant vaccine ZF 2001, manufactured by the Chinese company Anhui Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical, began in Uzbekistan, the press service of the Ministry of Innovative Development reported.
Photo: Ministry of Innovative Development
The trial is expected to include volunteers over 18 years of age who do not suffer from chronic diseases. Volunteers will be vaccinated with three doses of ZF 2001 during the trial period.
As of January 23, the number of people who came for screening was 9,596. Of these, 4,281 volunteers received the first dose of the vaccine, 251 – the second dose.
According to the ministerial press service, before the start of the third phase of the trial, more than twenty family members of the Ministry of Innovative Development leadership were vaccinated with the first dose of the recombinant vaccine imported from China.