Uzbekistan extends flight restrictions with seven countries
The Special Republican Commission has issued a statement extending the restriction on international flights with seven countries until February 1 this year.
As the number of coronavirus infection cases has considerably increased in the United Kingdom, Italy, Denmark, Austria, Australia, the Netherlands and the South Africa Republic, many countries of Europe and other states decided to restrict flights in these directions.
Uzbekistan, following their example to maintain epidemiological stability and to prevent the emergence of new foci of the coronavirus infection in the country, also suspended flights with these countries from December 21, 2020. to January 10, 2021.
Today, the Special Republican Commission has issued a new statement extending the period of restriction until February 1, as the epidemiological situation in these countries is still assessed as “risky”.
Persons who have been to the United Kingdom, Italy, Denmark, Austria, Australia, the Netherlands and the South Africa Republic for the last 14 days will not be allowed to enter Uzbekistan during the above-mentioned restriction period. Citizens of Uzbekistan and stateless persons, meanwhile, if coming from these countries through third states, will be quarantined for 14 days upon their arrival.
These restrictions will be gradually lifted as the epidemiological situation in these countries stabilizes, the report said.