Head of Khorezm Regional Electric Networks JSC detained
Murodboy Bazarimbetov, the head of the Khorezm Regional Electric Networks (REN) JSC has been detained by law enforcement officers on suspicion of taking a bribe.
As Kun.uz correspondent reports with reference to a local deputy, the head of the Khorezm REN is suspected of demanding $20,000 from an entrepreneur for connecting a CNG filling station to the power grid. Later, the amount was reduced to $15,000.
Then the businessman complained to the deputy. He, in turn, informed the law enforcement bodies. Later, law enforcement officials persuaded one person to cooperate in the special operation as an intermediary.
On December 24, law enforcement officers detained the head of the Khorezm REN in his office when the intermediary brought him the money asked.
According to the deputy, law enforcement officers also recorded the conversation between the parties. On the audio recording, one can hear Murodboy Bazarimbetov saying: “Did he give the full amount? Did you receive all? Put it here.”
Bazarimbetov is currently in custody and an investigation is ongoing, the deputy said.