Ambassador Botirjon Asadov, EEC Chairman Mikhail Myasnikovich discuss increasing trade turnover between Uzbekistan and EAEU states
Uzbekistan’s Ambassador to Russia Botirjon Asadov has held talks with the Board Chairman of the Eurasian Economic Commission Mikhail Myasnikovich.
During the talks, the parties discussed the issues of further cooperation after Uzbekistan obtained the status of an observer state in the EAEU.
Mikhail Myasnikovich congratulated Uzbekistan on joining the union as an observer state and noted the importance of strengthening ties and increasing trade turnover.
Asadov, in turn, emphasized that Uzbekistan is following the activities of the EAEU and the development of the Eurasian integration with great interest. He expressed the hope that the status of an observer state in the EAEU will increase the level of dialogue and cooperation to achieve the goals and objectives.