Criminal Procedure Code amended
The President has signed the law on amendments and additions to some legislative acts of Uzbekistan to strengthen rule of law in ensuring the protection of rights and freedoms of citizens.
According to the document, the words “tapping of telephone conversations” in paragraph 5 of Article 18 (protection of the rights and freedoms of citizens) have been replaced by the words “tapping the conversation on telephones and other telecommunication devices, taking of information transmitted”. The same changes were made to the first part of Article 87 (collection of evidence).
Also, the words “tapping the conversations on telephones and other telecommunication devices, taking of information transmitted” are added to articles 169, 170, 171 and 382 of the Criminal Procedure Code.
In addition, information obtained should now be recorded and shall be subject to attachment to the protocol of the investigative action
Corresponding changes have been made to the laws “On guarantees of lawyers’ activity and social protection of lawyers” and “On operational search activity”.