Kamilov calls for a balance between protecting public health and the economy
Fighting COVID-19, we also have to maintain a balance between protecting the health of the population and supporting economic development, stated the Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov at the 13th Republic of Korea – Central Asia Cooperation Forum.
“In his statement, the Foreign Minister noted the need to continue the fight against coronavirus infection by establishing a fair global system based on trust and close cooperation, exchanging information on improving treatment methods, and introducing new epidemiological and health standards and regulations. He also stressed the importance of ensuring a balance between the protection of public health and the vital activities of the economy,” the press service of the ministry informs.
The leaders of the Foreign Ministries of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and South Korea discussed priority areas for ensuring the stability and sustainable development of countries during the pandemic, as well as prospects for further strengthening cooperation within multilateral institutions.
The head of the Uzbek delegation emphasized the importance of expanding cooperation on the introduction of digital technologies in the activities of state institutions, economic sectors and other areas of public life.
Participants also discussed the negative impact of climate change on the sustainable development of the Central Asian region, in particular, the ecological consequences of shrinking of the Aral Sea and the mechanisms for international assistance to the population of the region.