Number of ambulances in Uzbekistan falls short of the standard amount
Although the number of ambulances in Uzbekistan has reached 2,514, it is still just 97.5 percent of the standard required amount. This is stated in the report of the Ministry of Health.
“In 2020, 150 Ford vehicles equipped with resuscitation medical equipment were purchased for the Tashkent City Ambulance Station. As a result, the number of ambulances in the country reached 2,514, which is 97.5 percent of the standard amount. Also, $4.1 million was spent for the purchase of the necessary equipment for 231 reanimobiles,” the Ministry of Health informs.
At the end of last year, it was reported that Uzbekistan would stop using Damas cars as ambulances by 2021. On average, for 13 thousand people there is only one ambulance.
The coronavirus pandemic has dramatically increased the number of calls to ambulance in the whole country. At the end of August, the number of cases of acute respiratory failure increased from 2,200 to 3,000 and temperature-related treatments increased from 2,500 to 3,500.