Final decision on resuming university studies in offline mode announced
Students in Uzbekistan will resume their studies in the traditional mode.
This was reported by Nargiza Nurullayeva, member of the Anti-Coronavirus Staff, at a briefing held at the Agency for Information and Mass Communications.
“The final decision on resuming higher education has already been approved. After studying the sanitary-epidemiological situation in study rooms and dormitories, students will be allowed to attend classes,” she said.
The expert stated that the prevention of the spread of coronavirus depends on students and teachers.
“If someone gets sick, they have to isolate themselves and see a doctor. Everyone must observe the relevant rules in public transport,” she concluded.
Recently, Deputy Prime Minister Behzod Musayev held a video conference on the resumption of the educational process in higher educational institutions in Tashkent.
Musayev stressed that the final decision on it should be made only after holding talks with students and their parents on the matter.