Kamilov believes that the pandemic has accelerated the pace towards new technological age
The coronavirus pandemic has accelerated the processes of digitization and brought us closer to new technological age. Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov stated this in an interview with “Pravda Vostoka”.
“I can say that the pandemic with all its negative consequences pushed mankind to search for new forms of communication, accelerated the process of digitization and made the new technological age closer,” Kamilov said.
According to him, no country can remain on the sidelines of this process, and Uzbekistan is also actively using the possibilities of modern technologies, “to prevent forced restriction in development of full-fledged international cooperation, advancement of our foreign policy priorities.”
At the same time, the minister stressed that the pandemic had affected all spheres of national activity and had, of course, seriously changed the way in which the work of government bodies, including foreign policy departments, is organized.
“Naturally, we also had to reorganize our work, using new mechanisms for maintaining political-diplomatic relations, inter-state cooperation, political consultations,” Kamilov noted.