Russian doctors complete mission to combat COVID-19 in Uzbekistan
The mission of a group of Russian medical workers in Uzbekistan, who arrived to assist in the fight against the coronavirus infection, has ended, the Ministry of Health said.
As it was previously reported, on September 18, a group of 35 medical workers from the Russian Federation arrived in Uzbekistan, including epidemiologists, pulmonologists, anesthesiologists-resuscitators, infectious disease specialists, radiologists, therapists, surgeons, laboratory diagnostics doctors and nurses-anesthesiologists.
For two weeks, the group members visited medical institutions in the city of Tashkent, Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya, Namangan, Andijan, Fergana and Tashkent regions and assisted local doctors in the fight against the coronavirus infection.
During the event dedicated to the results of the group’s mission, the head of the delegation Konstantin Pokrovsky and anesthesiologist-resuscitator Irina Machulina were awarded with badges.
“We are glad that they trusted us and we were able to work in cooperation,” said Doctor of Medical Sciences Konstantin Pokrovsky. “During our joint work, we made sure that Uzbekistan in a very short period of time managed to rebuild the healthcare system, construct a clinic in the Zangiata district. In fact, this was not easy to do in a short time, but you were able to cope with it. This greatly facilitated the fight against this massive infectious disease”.