Kindergartens and schools to resume activities in traditional and remote forms
The Special Republican Commission has adopted a new decision on a program of measures to prevent the spread of coronavirus in Uzbekistan.
As Deputy Prime Minister Aziz Abdukhakimov reported, in accordance with the views of parents and the proposals of local councils of deputies, from September, kindergartens and secondary public schools will be allowed to resume their activities in traditional and remote forms. In this case, these facilities are required to comply with the following sanitary requirements:
- regular monitoring of the health of employees and children (pupils), not permitting the entry of those whose body temperature is 37 degrees and above or who have symptoms of infection to classrooms and the building;
- requesting employees to wear medical masks and maintain social distance;
- ensuring strict observance of sanitary-hygienic and disinfection requirements, regular disinfection of premises, equipping their entrances and exits with pyrometers, antiseptics and disinfectant “beds”.
From September 5, 2020, route taxis (except for Damas cars) will be allowed to operate. In this case, they are required to comply with the following sanitary rules:
- to prevent drivers with a temperature of 37 C or above or with signs of infection from driving, to ensure that they are wearing a medical mask and gloves, in accordance with the rules of quarantine during the operation of a taxi;
- to require passengers in a route taxi to wear a medical mask;
- to ensure that the vehicle is disinfected before each trip (including each seat).