Central Asian countries prepare for next consultative summit of heads of state
On August 3, the heads of structural units of Foreign Ministries of Central Asian countries held an expert meeting through videoconference.
āThe representatives exchanged views on the implementation of the November agreements reached between presidents during the second consultative meeting in Tashkent, as well as on the draft documents to be adopted at the next summit in Kyrgyzstan,ā the MFA of Uzbekistan reports.
The third Consultative Meeting of Central Asian leaders, which was previously scheduled for August, will be held in Kyrgyzstan in the autumn due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
In September 2017, at the 72nd session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York, the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, started an initiative to hold consultative meetings of the presidents of Central Asian countries. The first such meeting was held in March 2018 in the capital of Kazakhstan.