Final year students of bachelor’s and master’s programs to start the new academic year remotely
Starting September, it is planned to start the 2020-2021 academic year remotely for final year students of bachelor’s and master’s programs, as well as for second-year students of academic lyceums. This was announced by the press secretary of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education Farkhod Babashev at the AIMC briefing.
“It was planned to start the new academic year in the form of traditional education. However, due to the current epidemiological situation in the country, final year students of bachelor’s and master’s programs, as well as second-year students of academic lyceums may start the new academic year remotely from September,” Kun.uz correspondent quotes the ministerial spokesman as saying.
Reportedly, in the 2020-2021 academic year, a total of 726 educational institutions, including 339 vocational schools, 212 colleges and 175 technical schools will operate throughout the republic. Young people, who have completed the 11th grade, are taught in technical schools on the basis of educational programs integrated with undergraduate education for at least 2 years in full-time, part-time and evening forms of education.