“Sixty percent of the infected arrived from abroad,” – Khokim of Andijan region addressed to the population
Of the 300 patients undergoing treatment for the coronavirus infection in the Andijan region, 5 are in critical condition, and the remaining 295 are in moderate condition. This was stated by the regional khokim Shukhrat Abdurakhmanov in a TV address to the population on July 17.
“Currently, there are 585 people diagnosed with the coronavirus infection in the Andijan region.
There is a border checkpoint “Dustlik” with Kyrgyzstan in the Khojaabad district. Citizens of Uzbekistan, who are coming from Kyrgyzstan, enter the country only through the “Dustlik” checkpoint.
Two days ago, 232 compatriots arrived. Currently, another 200-250 citizens are waiting at the border. Of course, we will bring them all.
But you have to understand one thing: we will create conditions for them first, and then we will take care of them. We are preparing a place depending on their number.
Since the beginning of the pandemic, 585 people have been diagnosed with the disease in the Andijan region, 350 of which are residents from different regions, who have crossed the “Dustlik” border checkpoint. This is 60-62% of the total number of coronavirus patients,” Abdurakhmanov said.
The khokim said the region has a 3-month supply of 49 types of medicines on the list recommended by doctors.
“We tell all pharmacy owners working in our area: if someone comes to the pharmacy and asks for fever and sore throat medicine, write down the passport information, phone number of that citizen and make a list. In this way, we will monitor the citizens and find out if they have contracted the disease.
Recently, many of our citizens have contracted the virus on the assumption that they have a fever and a sore throat, which is a simple disease, and after the disease worsens, they seek medical help. Until then, the citizen is treating himself at home for 3-4 days.
If the pharmacy staff raises the price of a medicine artificially or does not provide the information of the person who contacts pharmacies with the mentioned symptoms, the case will be prosecuted with the conclusion “concealment of the viral infection in our region or contribution to its spread” and his license will be revoked.
We set up a working group to check the situation in pharmacies. Unfortunately, a number of our pharmacists have been found to be artificially inflating the prices of the most essential drugs to citizens. Now we have to revoke their licenses,” the statement of the Andijan region khokim reads.