Uzbekistan to adopt Artificial Intelligence development strategy
The draft presidential decree “On the Development of Artificial Intelligence Strategy in Uzbekistan in 2021-2022” has been placed on the portal for discussing draft normative-legal acts.
The document provides for the establishment of an online database in the State language for the acquisition of knowledge in the field of artificial intelligence which will be regularly updated with structured data.
It will contain the basic concepts of AI, the scope of AI, short free online courses in the State language, online platforms for sharing innovative ideas.
It is also planned to develop a concept for the planned improvement of the STEM education fields and research activities in the country until 2030.
The project also envisages the development of a draft decree of the Cabinet of Ministers on the establishment of the “National Center for Artificial Intelligence Research and Development” at the Scientific and Practical Center for the Introduction of Innovative Development under the MID.