New airport of Tashkent to be located at 9 kilometers to the south
Measures will be taken to develop a draft master plan for the development of Tashkent until 2041.
The draft presidential resolution “On measures to develop a draft master plan for the development of Tashkent until 2041” has been published for discussion.
Tashkent city khokimiyat, “ToshkentboshplanLiti” SUE, “Kentsel Yenileme Merkezi A.S.” (Turkey) developed concepts of the master plan for the development of Tashkent until 2041.
In order to develop a master plan for the development of Tashkent until 2041, the main provisions of the concept will be approved by the Tashkent city khokimiyat, based on the proposed concepts and clarifying the basic indicators.
According to the main provisions of the master plan, in the long run, it is planned to locate the new Tashkent airport at 9 km to the south of the city (at 24-25 km from the city center) to improve the environment and ensure the security.
The current existing area of the airport (at 5-6 km from the center) will be reserved for partial use in the future.