Where do Uzbek people prefer to migrate most?
Since the beginning of the year, 1,906 people have permanently left Uzbekistan for abroad, 409 people have arrived to live in the country.
The largest share of people leaving the country for abroad falls to those who left for Kazakhstan (64.8%), the Russian Federation (29.2%) and Kyrgyzstan (0.9%), the smallest – for Israel (0.9%), Tajikistan (0.8%) and other countries (3.4%), the State Statistics Committee reported.
In January-March 2020, the number of immigrants from foreign countries as a whole in the republic amounted to 490 people. The largest number of visitors by region falls on the Tashkent region (191 people), the city of Tashkent (111 people) and the Republic of Karakalpakstan (49 people).
In January-March 2020, the number of immigrants to foreign countries as a whole amounted to 1,906 people. The largest number of departures from the regions occurs in the Republic of Karakalpakstan (622 people), Tashkent region (487 people) and the city of Tashkent (446 people).
By region, in January-March 2020, the negative balance of external migration was observed in the Republic of Karakalpakstan - 573 people, the city of Tashkent - 335 people, Tashkent region - 296 people and Navoi region - 60 people, which is higher than in other regions.