Yandex starts showing self-isolation index in Uzbekistan
Yandex began to evaluate the level of self-isolation of residents of large cities in Uzbekistan. For this, company analysts calculated a special index, which has a 5-point scale. The higher the score is, the more people are abiding by the law on self-isolation. The index is displayed on the Yandex main page and on Yandex.Maps.
Anonymous data on the use of Yandex applications in Uzbekistan are used to calculate the index. All indicators are reduced to a single scale, on which 0 corresponds to the level of rush hour on a typical weekday, and 5 corresponds to indicators that are usually available late at night.
On the project page, one can see data on major cities of the country, as well as a histogram by day for Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara and Fergana. The cities on a self-isolation score can be compared there. Data will be updated every day.
According to statistics of Yandex, people of Uzbekistan have become less likely to appear on the street since about March 16. Since this period, less traffic has been observed in the navigator, that is, people are less likely to go to educational institutions and offices for doing business. At the same time, they began to spend significantly more time in the sections “Video” and “Pictures” on yandex.uz.