Cash counters, currency exchange and money transfer offices closed in Uzbekistan
In Uzbekistan, the work of cash counters, currency exchange and international money transfer offices, located outside the buildings of banks, have been suspended.
“From March 30, the activities of banks’ cash counters, exchange offices, located outside the premises of banks, have been suspended,” the Central Bank said.
The restrictions will not affect the banking infrastructure, located in the customs control zone, as well as mobile cash registers for the distribution of pensions and allowances to the population.
This is done to ensure the sanitary and epidemiological wellbeing and safety of the population and to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection in Uzbekistan.
According to the regulator, the regional sanitary and epidemiological institutions periodically (1-2 times a week) carry out disinfections in the money vaults and cash counting offices of the CB territorial departments and commercial banks.
In the quarantine period, it is recommended that the population and business entities limit payments and cash receipts and make maximum use of remote banking services.