Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructs to purchase 300,000 express tests and 500 mechanical ventilators
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to purchase 300,000 express tests and 500 mechanical ventilation devices.
On March 26, a video-conference meeting was held under the chairmanship Shavkat Mirziyoyev on strengthening the work to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection. During the event, the Ministries of Health and Finance were instructed to purchase 300,000 express tests and 500 mechanical ventilation devices, as well as to organize mobile laboratories in settlements with a high risk of spread of the virus.
In order to provide qualified medical assistance to the quarantined citizens, the construction of a quarantine zone for 10,000 seats is being completed in the Urtachirchik district of the Tashkent region.
Two infectious diseases hospitals with 5,000 seats are also being built in the region. In the coming days, the first block with a thousand seats will be commissioned.