Procedure for payment of pensions amended
The resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers “On introducing amendments and addenda to the regulation on the procedure for appointment and payment of pensions” has been adopted.
Reportedly, the registration has been defined as a document, which includes information about the pensioner, his/her full name, place of residence, passport details, the amount and terms of payment of pensions and social allowances. At the same time, it is a document that is submitted to the branch of the organization and branch of a commercial bank, which is responsible for the delivery (transfer) of pensions and social allowances.
It is determined that the application on the assignment of pensions (recalculation, restoration, transfer from one type of pension) to persons sentenced to imprisonment in penal colonies shall be submitted directly to the Pension Fund’s branch, which is located in the territory of the penal colony.
The application of a person on the assignment of pension (recalculation, restoration, transfer from one type of pension) shall be submitted by the administration of the penal colony to the Pension Fund’s branch, located within the territory of the penal colony. The application on the pension assignment (recalculation) will be supplemented with additional information related to the work experience.