Uzavtosanoat proposes to reduce customs duties on foreign cars
Uzavtosanoat initiated a program to reduce customs duties on foreign cars imported to the Uzbek market, UzAuto Motors reports.
“Within the framework of a major reform of the automobile market of Uzbekistan, in order to create a competitive ecosystem in the car market, Uzavtosanoat initiated a program to reduce customs duties on foreign cars imported to the country, which is yet to be considered by responsible state authorities in the near future,” the press service said.
The company said that increasing competition in the domestic market will further optimize the management of UzAuto Motors, increase the company’s competitiveness, as well as quality and affordability of their products.
Earlier, representatives of UzAuto Motors commented on the increase in car prices.
Recently, UzAuto Motors has announced new prices for cars. On average, prices for passenger vehicles rose by 15-21 percent.
In February 2019, the acting deputy chairman of the board of Uzavtosanoat, Azizbek Shukurov, stated that Uzbekistan should carefully approach the issue of reducing duties on imported cars.
In his opinion, in case duties are reduced, the “giants of the automotive industry” will supplant the local manufacturer.
“We are a company which produces 250 thousand cars, companies such as Volkswagen manufacture 10 million. Who will have the best product at a lower cost? Indeed, globalization is a necessary process, but we should be very careful about reducing duties on imported cars,” Shukurov said.
Today, customs clearance payments for importing foreign cars into Uzbekistan may reach 150% of the total cost of the car, which is a protective measure.