“Low gas price is one of the main problems of the gas industry in Uzbekistan” – Expert
Photo: Ministry of Energy
A preliminary analysis of the gas industry in Uzbekistan showed that the sphere is not growing at such a pace and quality for which it has potential. This was announced by an international consultant on corporate transformation Arild Dirset (Norway).
“One of the problems is the low price for gas in the domestic market, which stimulates wasteful gas consumption and jeopardizes the necessary investments in the new gas supplies and gas transportation system,” he said.
This, he said, has led to the fact that the outdated gas transmission infrastructure today needs urgent modernization.
Currently, with the support of ADB, an investment project is being developed to modernize the gas transmission system (GTS) with the corresponding implementation of a nationwide SCADA system. For example, more than 50% of gas pipelines have been in operation for over 30 years, and more than 45% of gas pumping units have moral and physical wear and tear over 100%, which do not allow for the necessary maintenance.
“This negatively affects the provision of a stable and uninterrupted supply of natural gas to the population, as well as the economy of Uzbekistan as a whole, transit and export capacities,” the expert noted.