Uzbekistan suspends flights to Afghanistan and Iran
In order to prevent the spread of the coronavirus COVID-19 in the territory of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Transport officially notified the aviation authorities and companies of Afghanistan and Iran about the temporary suspension of flights to these countries from March 1, 2020.
The Uzbek side confirmed guarantee for the restoration of the current slot to airlines of those countries as soon as the situation improves, the MFA press service reported.
Citizens of Uzbekistan are recommended to refrain from traveling to these countries until the situation in Afghanistan and Iran improves.
In this regard, the Foreign Ministry recalls that citizens of Uzbekistan, who are abroad, including in the countries where coronavirus cases have been identified, can contact the diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan abroad whenever it is necessary.