New personnel appointments occurred in the Interior Ministry system
In the regional divisions of the Interior Ministry of Uzbekistan, new personnel appointments have occurred.
According to the MIA press service, Lieutenant Colonel Omirbay Turdibayev has been appointed Deputy Minister of Interior of Karakalpakstan – the head of the department for crime prevention.
Prior to his appointment, Omirbay Turdibayev worked as head of the police department of the Takhtakupir district in Karakalpakstan.
Lieutenant Colonel Mahamadjon Nishanov has become deputy head of the police department of Andijan region – the head of the department for crime prevention.
Previously, he worked as the head of the public order management and patrol-post service of the Department of Internal Affairs (DIA) in Andijan region.
The post of deputy head of the Bukhara region DIA – head of the department for crime prevention has been occupied by Colonel Jonibek Boltayev.
Prior to his appointment, Boltayev worked as the head of the department for prevention of offenses in the Bukhara region DIA.
Colonel Jurabek Avazov has been appointed deputy head of the Jizzakh region DIA – the head of the department for crime prevention.
Previously, he worked as head of the department for prevention of offenses in the Jizzakh region DIA.
The post of deputy head of the Kashkadarya region DIA - head of the department for crime prevention, has been occupied by Lieutenant Colonel Umid Yakhshiyev.
Prior to his appointment, Umid Yakhshiyev worked as deputy head of the department for public order management and patrol-post service of the Kashkadarya region DIA.