Senate criticized the activities of occupational health expert commissions
On February 20, members of the Senate Committee on Science, Education and Health met with a group of people with disabilities, representatives of a non-governmental non-profit organizations protecting the rights and legitimate interests of persons with disabilities, and specialists from the Agency for Medical and Social Services.
According to the press service of the Senate, during the meeting, issues of conducting an occupational health expert commissions’ (OHEC) medical examination were discussed.
“Along with this, issues of complexity of the procedure of conducting a medical examination, a high human factor in this process, a shortage of specialists and medical equipment in medical institutions were considered,” the press service said.
The event participants also criticized the obsolete material and technical base of OHEC, the lack of modern information and communication technologies in their activities.
Following the meeting, the committee members decided to prepare a parliamentary request on this issue, including the mentioned problems.