“I look forward to a stronger, more dynamic relationship with Uzbekistan” – Michael Pompeo
US Secretary of State Michael Pompeo praised the outcome of his visits to Belarus, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, stressing that cooperation with these countries has strengthened.
Photo: REUTERS
“In Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Uzbekistan, I underscored the importance of peace, security, and prosperity for the people of all our nations. I can say with confidence that our partnerships are even stronger after this visit,” Pompeo said on his Twitter.
US Secretary of State Michael Pompeo completed a trip to the former Soviet republics on Monday, February 3. Within three days he visited Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.
In Tashkent, Pompeo met with the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and took part in negotiations with foreign ministers of five Central Asian countries.
“Pleased to visit Uzbekistan for the C5+1 Ministerial and to see firsthand the reform agenda yielding significant progress here. I look forward to a stronger, more dynamic relationship with Uzbekistan,” the US Secretary of State said.