Traffic inspectors switch to performing duties using body cameras. Traffic Department of the Interior Ministry issues a reminder to road users
Photo: Interior Ministry
From January 1, 2020, all employees of the Traffic Patrol Service of the State Traffic Safety Department under the Interior Ministry began to use mobile cameras.
The information service of the Interior Ministry recalled that when a traffic police officer stops the car and enters into a dialogue with the driver, the communication will be recorded on a mobile camera, the recordings of which can then be used as evidence of illegal actions.
It is reported that mobile cameras, used by employees, will be able to record the employee’s interaction with road users, which will ensure mutual courtesy of the parties, prevent conflicts and unwanted incidents, as well as corruption.
In some cases, these videos can help clarify the situation, in particular, when complaints about the employee’s actions are received.
The ministerial press service answered some questions from citizens:
- a mobile camera is used to capture the process of communication between a traffic police officer and a road user;
- the traffic police officer is not required to show the driver a video of his violation;
- all involved personnel use mobile cameras. A traffic police officer cannot work without a mobile camera;
- according to clause 18 of the Regulation No. 975, road users have the right not to submit documents to an employee, who is not equipped with a mobile camera.
“Obviously, all these efforts are made primarily for you to protect your security and your legitimate interests. Therefore, we ask you to correctly and intelligently use the created conditions and make a worthy contribution to road safety,” the message reads.