Pupils in grades 10-11 to have opportunity to choose different subjects depending on their interest
Starting from the third quarter of the 2019-2020 academic year, the subjects in grades 10-11 will be taught on an optional basis. The test will be conducted by the end of the 2019-2020 academic year, the Ministry of Public Education (MPE) reported.
In accordance with the order of the MPE, starting from the third quarter of the 2019-2020 academic year, the alternative curricula will be tested at secondary public schools.
It is worth noting that the introduction of alternative curricula is optional, availability of highly qualified teachers will be taken into account while establishing selective class system at schools.
The orientation of the selective class is determined through a survey among pupils in grades 10-11. At the same time, one pupil chooses only one direction.
A school-based selection commission will be established to conduct a survey among pupils and to summarize the results. The commission will include a deputy director for academic affairs, a psychologist, the head of the science and methodology association, and a chairman of the parental committee. At the same time, it is not allowed to include parents of pupils and teachers of the relevant subject in the selection commission (with the exception of the parental committee chairman and the head of the science and methodology association).
If, as a result of the survey, more than 35 pupils wish to study in the relevant class, the pupils will be admitted to the selective class based on the results of the subject-based test.
If there are no more than 35 pupils wishing to be enrolled in the selective class, the pupils will be admitted to the class without any testing.
The following directions are recommended for the establishment of selective classes:
Direction 1: foreign languages and philology;
Direction 2: finance and economics;
Direction 3: technology;
Direction 4: natural sciences;
Direction 5: social and humanitarian subjects.