Cabinet of Ministers highlights problems associated with the activities of universities in Uzbekistan
Photo: Fotolia / WavebreakmediaMicro
The draft resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers, which highlighted some problems associated with the activities of local universities and branches of foreign higher education institutions in Uzbekistan, has been published on the portal for discussing draft normative-legal acts.
Despite the fact that over the past two years new universities have opened throughout the country and admission quotas have increased by 20%, there are some problems in the activities of universities, the document says.
Firstly, the incompatibility of the level of teaching in local universities and branches of foreign higher education institutions with the requirements, the absence of examination of curricula and programs by authorized bodies, the lack of involvement of foreign professors and teachers, the deficiency of equipment, textbooks and other educational literature, as well as the necessary information and communication technologies and laboratory supplies;
Secondly, domestic and foreign non-governmental higher educational organizations, as well as their branches do not have a license for educational activity. They do not pass state accreditation, which leads to problems associated with the non-recognition of issued diplomas in other states. This creates the need for licensing of educational activities;
Thirdly, the absence of special licensing requirements for the educational activities of non-state universities, as well as mechanisms for the examination of curricula and programs of higher education institutions, taking into account international best practices.
The document is open for discussion and commenting.