Special working group to study the situation in stadiums of Uzbekistan for implementing the VAR system
Photo: ТАСС / Elmar Kremser/SVEN SIMON
Based on international experience in the near future, Uzbekistan plans to introduce a VAR (Video Assistant Referee) system to ensure fairness and transparency during football matches, the Football Association of Uzbekistan (UFA) said.
To this end, a number of seminars were organized in Tashkent on implementation of the VAR system and its effective use. Experienced specialists came to Uzbekistan and shared their experience and knowledge in this direction.
Now, to study how to correctly implement the VAR system in stadiums of the country, a working group of experts from UFA and Professional Football League, representatives of clubs, stadium managers and representatives of the Sport TV channel has been created.
In particular, the working group visited the home stadiums of the Super League teams to identify suitable special places for installing VAR cameras and take the necessary measures for the effective operation of the VAR as a whole. Representatives of the creative and technical team working on broadcasting football matches also make suggestions on identifying specific venues at stadiums and equipping them with standard requirements.
The working group has already visited the stadiums of “Bunyodkor”, “Lokomotiv”, “Pakhtakor”, “Metallurg”, AGMK, “Andijan” and “Navbahor”. It is also planned to visit other stadiums of Super League clubs.