Deputy Rasul Kusherbayev proposes to receive a temporary residence permit via SMS
The deputy of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis Rasul Kusherbayev expressed his opinion on the temporary registration of citizens.
On his Facebook page, he said that the issue of registration can be resolved in one SMS message.
“A person who has come to work sends an SMS from his place of temporary residence to a special database. Thus, he makes it known about his location. If a citizen of Uzbekistan moves to another place, he sends SMS from that place. In addition, if employees of the internal affairs bodies need someone, then they can find this citizen through the database and geolocation. Registration, list, contract and payment are not needed. For this, officials should have only a desire,” he said.
It should be recalled that earlier, a representative of the Ecological Party said that residents of regions must be registered before arriving in Tashkent. It caused a resonance among the people. He then explained his statement in detail.