Uzbekistan to launch free online courses for programmers
Free online courses “One million coders” are opening for programmers in Uzbekistan, IT-Park reports on its Facebook page.
“On November 21, with the support of the UAE, the Ministry of ICT Development, Inha University in Tashkent and the IT-Academy at the technopark, new courses will start,” the report said.
Training will be conducted in four areas: Data Analysis, Android Programming, Full-Stack Development, Frontend Development.
Courses are held on an educational platform with the support of the American company Udacity.
The program will be conducted in the Uzbek language.
It should be recalled that in October, speaking at the “Open innovations - 2019” International Forum in Moscow, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov spoke about the priority areas for the IT sphere development in the republic.
According to the head of the government of Uzbekistan, today the republic is faced with challenges and threats in the field of high technologies that are characteristic of many CIS countries. In particular, limited access to broadband Internet, especially in rural areas, remains a massive problem. To solve this issue, a state program is being implemented in Uzbekistan. Until the end of next year, all social institutions will be equipped with high-speed Internet access service, the number of mobile network subscribers will be increased up to 23 million people.
Another task is the training of competent personnel in the field of IT.