Defense Minister of Uzbekistan to visit U.S.
At the invitation of the American side, a delegation of Uzbekistan led by Defense Minister Abdusalom Azizov will visit the United States on January 26-30.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States, representatives of our country's defense ministry will attend the Southern Strike exercise at the Camp Shelby military base (Mississippi) as observers.
The Southern Strike is an annual exercise conducted by the Mississippi National Guard. The goal is to work out joint actions by various types of troops on land, in water and in the air. For the first time, servicemen of the Ministry of Defense of Uzbekistan take part in this event.
The military delegation will also visit the headquarters of USCENTCOM in Tampa (Florida), where they will hold talks with its leadership and exchange views on the implementation of measures of the plan of military contacts between the defense ministry of Uzbekistan and USCENTCOM.