U.S. Under Secretary of State to visit Uzbekistan
POLITICS 18:24 / 18.05.2024 2418
Uzra Zeya, U.S. Under Secretary of State for Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights, is scheduled to visit Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan from May 19-23, according to an announcement on the State Department's website.
The aim of her visit is to discuss aspects of democratic governance, the rule of law, human rights, the protection of vulnerable populations, and religious freedom.
In Astana, she will lead the U.S. delegation at the third annual High-Level Dialogue on Human Rights and Democratic Reforms between Kazakhstan and the U.S. to underline partnership and support for Kazakhstan's domestic reforms, according to the statement.
In addition, the Under Secretary will meet with civil society representatives to foster democratic values.
In Tashkent, she will give a speech at a scientific conference on criminal proceedings organized by the Regional Dialogue, in support of Uzbekistan’s ongoing implementation of constitutional reforms pertaining to human rights and equal access to justice.
The State Department official will discuss with government officials, civil society representatives, and human rights defenders the promotion of gender equality, the fight against gender-based violence, support for the freedom of religion, and the protection of vulnerable population groups, the department added.