Senate to convene for 52nd plenary session today
POLITICS 10:14 / 18.05.2024 1953
On May 17, at the next meeting of the Council of the Senate of Oliy Majlis, a resolution was adopted to convene the 52nd plenary meeting of the Senate on May 18.
A number of issues are planned to be discussed at the plenary meeting.
In particular, the Laws “On amendments to Article 227-1 of the Tax Code”, “On introduction of additions and changes to some legislative acts in connection with further improvement of enforcement proceedings”, “On introduction of additions and changes to certain legislative acts in connection with further improvement of assessment activities”, “On amendments and additions to certain legislative acts in connection with further improvement of the activities of the Committee for Development of Competition and Protection of Consumer Rights” will be considered.
The agenda of the plenary meeting also included the Laws “On introducing amendments to the Code of Administrative Liability in connection with increased liability for violation of legislation in the field of leasing state property”, “On introducing amendments to the Criminal Code in order to prevent corruption in the field of sports” , “On introducing amendments and additions to the Criminal Executive Code aimed at ensuring the rights and legitimate interests of convicts” and “On introducing additions to Article 220-1 of the Code of Administrative Responsibility in connection with improving the legislation on weapons”.
In addition, it is planned to discuss laws on Uzbekistan’s accession to international documents and their ratification.
The meeting will consider the report of the Central Bank on activities in 2023, information from the director of the National Center for Human Rights on the state of compliance with international human rights obligations in Uzbekistan, as well as the results of a parliamentary request sent to the Cabinet of Ministers regarding the negative impact of pasture degradation on food security, agricultural production and the environment.