Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulates Ilham Aliyev on his victory in presidential elections
POLITICS 14:45 / 08.02.2024 9390
Highlighting the high voter turnout and active participation, the leader of Uzbekistan expressed confidence that the fraternal people of Azerbaijan have made the right choice for their nation's future and prosperity.
The call provided an opportunity to discuss the progress of Uzbekistan-Azerbaijan relations and the strategic partnership between the two countries. There was a special focus on the comprehensive implementation of agreements reached at the highest levels.
The parties noted with satisfaction the positive trajectory of trade and economic cooperation, with last year's trade turnover increasing by 30 percent. They recognized the start of a joint investment company and the active phase of cooperation projects in the automotive, electrical engineering, textile, agricultural, tourism, and other sectors.
The conversation also touched upon international engagement, particularly within the Organization of Turkic States. The leaders discussed the schedule for upcoming events, reflecting the ongoing collaboration and mutual support between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan on regional and global stages.