Uzbekistan plans to increase Russian oil imports through Kazakhstan
BUSINESS 13:11 / 30.11.2023 21399
According to Kaztransoil, Uzbekistan is planning to increase Russian oil imports through Kazakhstan by more than three times – from 154 to 500 thousand tons per year.
“The Sanoat Energetika Guruhi company (SANEG) submitted an application to Kaztransoil JSC for 2024 for the transit of 500 thousand tons of Russian oil to Uzbekistan with the possibility of increasing to 1 million tons,” said Abay Beisembayev, director of the Kaztransoil transportation department.
Beisembayev noted that next year the transit of Russian oil through the territory of Kazakhstan to Uzbekistan is expected in the amount of 500 thousand tons.
Energy Minister of Uzbekistan Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov emphasized the country’s readiness to expand imports of oil and petroleum products from Russia.
In early November, Uzbekistan concluded a trilateral agreement with Russia and Kazakhstan to increase oil imports to 1 million tons in 2024.