Cost of tinting may be reduced in Uzbekistan
SOCIETY 14:46 / 15.06.2021 3231
As Doniyor Ganiev, deputy of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis reported, MPs prepared a number of proposals to reduce the price of tinting and sent a request to the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
However, the Ministry of Internal Affairs has not responded to the above request yet.
According to the deputy, the MIA made relevant proposals only after the presidential administration developed a draft resolution on reducing the cost of tinting.
“In the near future, there will be positive changes in tinting issues. We do not expect the restrictions to be completely lifted, but we hope that the prices for tinting will be significantly reduced,” he said.
A year ago, in early July 2020, MP Doniyor Ganiev proposed reducing the cost of tinting in the hot season. Then he said that a corresponding proposal was sent to the government.
Even then, the people’s representative proposed reducing the cost of tinting in the hot season (from May 1 to September 30).
“It is advisable to set a single price for the front (30%) and rear (100%) side windows at 10 BCAs (2,230,000 soums),” he said.
According to the deputy, the reduction in the tinting price will have a positive effect on the economic activity of the population and can bring multimillion-dollar benefits to the state.
It should be recalled that since August 1, 2018, tinting has been allowed in Uzbekistan.