Mass vaccination against coronavirus kicks off in Uzbekistan
POLITICS 19:20 / 01.04.2021 1626
In April, 142.3 thousand vaccinations are planned to be carried out at 219 vaccination centers in Tashkent and Nukus, as well as in regional centers.
At the first stage, citizens over 65 years of age, medical workers, people with chronic diseases, employees of schools and kindergartens, the armed forces and law enforcement agencies will be vaccinated.
For this purpose, 3,138 vaccination points and 862 active medical brigades have been prepared across the country.
Under the COVAX program, 17 refrigerators, 206 trucks and 16 cars have been delivered to the regions to transport vaccines.
More than 4,000 doctors and 11,000 nurses are involved in the vaccination process.
For information, today there are 1 million 660 thousand doses of coronavirus vaccines in Uzbekistan. Of these, 660,000 doses are AstraZeneca vaccines provided through the COVAX initiative, and 1 million doses are ZF-UZ-VAC 2001 vaccines developed jointly by China and Uzbekistan.
According to the Minister of Health Abdukhakim Khadjibayev, Uzbekistan will receive 2 million doses of AstraZeneca in May-June and 3.5 million doses of ZF-UZ-VAC 2001 in April-June. Also, the Sanitary-Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health Service is signing an agreement to purchase 1 million doses of Sputnik V vaccine from the Russian Federation.